FIXTURES: Puritans on the road on the opening day

Banbury United will begin life in the Vanarama National League North with a trip to Curzon Ashton on the opening day of the 2022/23 season.

Newly-promoted Banbury United will travel to Curzon Ashton on the first day of the 2022/23 Vanarama National League North season. Picture by Julie Hawkins
Newly-promoted Banbury United will travel to Curzon Ashton on the first day of the 2022/23 Vanarama National League North season. Picture by Julie Hawkins

Andy Whing’s Southern League Premier Central champions will head to Curzon on Saturday, August 6 before two tough-looking home fixtures follow against AFC Fylde on August 13 and Boston United on August 16.

The Puritans travel to Darlington on August 20 before the bank holiday weekend sees them host Hereford on August 27 with a clash at Leamington on Bank Holiday Monday, August 29.

Christmas will bring two mouth-watering derby clashes with Brackley Town as the two sides collide at St James Park on Boxing Day and at the Banbury Plant Hire Community Stadium on New Year’s Day.

Banbury head to Gloucester City on Good Friday, April 7 and host Peterborough Sports on Easter Monday, April 10 while they will round off their season at Scarborough Athletic on Saturday, April 29.

BANBURY UNITED

VANARAMA NATIONAL LEAGUE NORTH FIXTURES 2022/23

AUGUST

Sat 6: Curzon Ashton (A)

Sat 13: AFC Fylde (H)

Tue 16: Boston United (H)

Sat 20: Darlington (A)

Sat 27: Hereford (H)

Mon 29: Leamington (A)

SEPTEMBER

Sat 3: Southport (H)

Sat 10: Kettering Town (A)

Tue 13: Peterborough Sports (A)

Sat 17: FA Cup 2Q

Sat 24: Scarborough Athletic (H)

Tue 27: Gloucester City (H)

OCTOBER

Sat 1: FA Cup 3Q

Sat 8: Blyth Spartans (A)

Sat 15: Bradford Park Avenue (H)

Sat 22: Spennymoor Town (A)

Tue 25: King’s Lynn Town (A)

Sat 29: Kidderminster Harriers (H)

NOVEMBER

Sat 5: Farsley Celtic (A)

Tue 8: Chester (H)

Sat 12: Buxton (A)

Sat 19: FA Trophy 2

Sat 26: Chorley (H)

DECEMBER

Sat 3: AFC Telford United (A)

Tue 6: Alfreton Town (H)

Sat 10: Curzon Ashton (H)

Tue 13: Boston United (A)

Sat 17: FA Trophy 3

Mon 26: Brackley Town (A)

JANUARY

Sun 1: Brackley Town (H)

Sat 7: AFC Fylde (A)

Sat 14: Leamington (H)

Sat 21: Darlington (H)

Sat 28: Hereford (A)

FEBRUARY

Sat 4: Kettering Town (H)

Sat 11: Southport (A)

Sat 18: Kidderminster Harriers (A)

Tue 21: King’s Lynn Town (H)

Sat 25: Farsley Celtic (H)

MARCH

Sat 4: Chester (A)

Tue 7: Alfreton Town (A)

Sat 11: Buxton (H)

Sat 18: Chorley (A)

Sat 25: AFC Telford United (H)

APRIL

Sat 1: Blyth Spartans (H)

Fri 7: Gloucester City (A)

Mon 10: Peterborough Sports (H)

Sat 15: Bradford Park Avenue (A)

Sat 22: Spennymoor Town (H)

Sat 29: Scarborough Athletic (A)