Shepherd leads the way as Central return with victory

June Bone' helped Banbury Central' to victory at Hanborough in the West Oxon Ladies Bowls League
June Bone' helped Banbury Central' to victory at Hanborough in the West Oxon Ladies Bowls League

Banbury Central won 62-44 at Hanborough in their West Oxon Ladies Bowls League match, winning on all three rinks.

Pam Shepherd with Myra Lewis, Jane William and Melody Sykes top scored 23-9.

Annie Gilkes with Anne Norton, Jill Hart and Eloise Jones took three shots on last two ends to win 20-17. Caroline Campion with Helen Young, June Bone and Gill Hunt won a very close game 19-18.

Banbury Central A lost 74-52 at Carterton in division one of the Oxford & District Bowls League.

Keith McNeil with Chick Boyd, Allan Hunt and Graham Morbey were the only successful rink, convincingly winning 26-9.

Nigel Galletly’s rink of Andy Wilkin and Lee Young narrowly lost their rink by one shot but with the penalty for an absent player the score finished 15-21.

Will Campion, with 12-year-old debutant Luke Gilbert, Lionel Lewis and Paul Humphris lost 10-21 while Les Campion with Dave Green, Ian Gilbert and Mike Andrew lost 11-23.

Bloxham lost 74-66 at division two leaders Chadlington despite drawing on two rinks.

Winning rinks were Ron Higgins with Ray Sopp, Doug Woodward and Alan Round who won 18-17 on the last end, and Jim Lucas with Norman Hambidge, John Elstob and Alan Jones who triumphed 21-15.

But Tony Gardner with Rob Kearvell, Des Jones and Alan Miles lost 14-23 and Ray Hopkins with Brian Smith, Bob Ottway and John Stephens went down 13-19.

Adderbury picked up just a single point in their 85-65 defeat at West Witney, to stay in the relegation zone.

Chris Skidmore with Nigel Eley, Dave Allington and Pete Griffin won 22-8.

But Phil Gladden’s rink of Bryan Ogilvie, Paul Jelfs and Mick Jelfs were beaten 16-25. Tom Clark with Cliff Hall, Graham Tyrrell and John Radley lost 9-23 while Ted Eley with Steve Millard, Rod Head and Ian Dunn went down 13-30.

Banbury Central B lost 82-61 against division three leaders Kidlington.

Malcom Leather with Ed Cree, Graham Tilbury and Tony Lawford lost 10-29 while Tom McKenna with John Pardoe, Brian Collins and Bob Brown lost 12-22.

Jim Pickering with Eric Trinder, Terry Ulph and John Heart won 17-15 while in-form Bob Wilkins with Keith Williams, Ray Puddle and John Bone won 22-16.