Chestnuts take spoils with derby win over Adderbury

Alan Wase helped Banbury Chestnuts to derby success over Adderbury
Alan Wase helped Banbury Chestnuts to derby success over Adderbury

Banbury Chestnuts beat Adderbury 87-61 in Thursday’s division two derby in the Bridle Insurance Oxford & District Bowls League.

Adderbury’s topsy-turvy season continued as Chestnuts won on all four rinks at Twyford Gardens.

Jamie Wilkinson with Eric Hilton, Richard Cox and Brian Ray led the way for Chestnuts as they won 27-10 against Phil Gladden with Paul Jelfs, Mick Jelfs and Phil French.

Lee Wilkinson with Ricky Marsden, Dave Ward and Alan Wase won 21-17 against Tom Clark with Cliff Hall, Graham Tyrrell and John Radley.

Keith Buckle with Martyn Cooper, Norman Stringer and John McGeough won 22-18 against Ted Eley’s rink of George Sainsbury, Steve Millard and Ian Dunn.

Colin Taylor with Dai Evans, John Duncan and Stuart Marsden won 17-16 against Chris Skidmore with Nigel Eley, Dave Allington and Pete Griffin.

Improving Banbury Central A sealed a 5-1 victory over South Oxford in a battle between two sides struggling to remain in division one.

Les Campion with Graham Morbey, Ian Gilbert and Mike Andrew led the way, winning 30-13.

Ian Whelpton with Chick Boyd, Mick Miles and Keith McNeil won 23-15 and Nigel Galletly with Andy Wilkin, Jim Gow and Lee Young won the last end to secure a 18-17 victory.

Will Campion with Alan Carter, Dave Green and Paul Humphris fought back well to lose 16-23 and secure the overall points for Central who now move up to fourth and out of the relegation places.

Banbury Central B lost 72-66 against Thame B in division three.

Malcolm Leather with Bob Joiner, Ed Creed and Graham Tilbury won 16-13 while Tom McKenna with John Pardoe, Brian Collins and Bob Brown won 24-17.

Bob Wilkins with Ray Puddle, John Hart and John Bone came from behind to win on the last end 19-17 but Jim Pickering with Eric Trinder, Terry Ulph and Eric Knowles lost 7-25.

Bloxham beat OUP 88-65 in division four.

Dave Morse’s team with John Nolan, Chris Hall and Brian Smith led the way with a convincing 32-5 win but subsequent matches were much closer.

Ron Higgins with John Elstob, Bob Ottway and Alan Round were the other Bloxham winning rink 20-19.

The rink of Tony Gardner, Rob Kearvell, Des Jones and Alan Miles lost 17-20 and Jim Lucas with Ray Sopp, Simon Wratten and Alan Jones lost 19-21.