Campion leads the way as Central beat City slickers

Banbury Central's Nigel Galletly led the way at Oxford City & County
Banbury Central's Nigel Galletly led the way at Oxford City & County

Banbury Central A beat Oxford City & County 94-74 in division one of the Bridle Insurance Oxford & District Bowls League.

Les Campion with Graham Morby, Ian Gilbert and Mike Andrew top scored 25-14.

Nigel Galletly with Andy Wilkins, Jim Gow and Lee Young won 21-16. Will Campion with Alan Carter Dave Green and Paul Humphris won 28-25 while Ian Welpton with Chick Boyd, Mick Miles and Keith McNeil won 20-19.

Banbury Chestnuts lost 89-70 against Charlbury in division two, winning on only one rink.

Keith Buckle with Martyn Cooper, Norman Stringer and John Mc Geough won 28-11 while Lee Wilkinson with Ricky Marsden, Dave Ward and Alan Wase lost 14-23.

Colin Taylor with Dave Tilley, Richard Cox and Stuart Marsden lost 14-28 while Brian Ray with Eric Hilton, Dave Woods and Dai Evans lost 14-27.

Banbury Central B lost to Oxford City & County B 72-77 in division three.

Malcolm Leather Bob Joiner, Graham Tilbury and John Hart won 25-17 while Tom Mc Kenna with John Pardoe, Brian Collins and Bob Brown dropped 13 shots over three ends to lose 19-20.

Jim Pickering with Eric Trinder, Bob Rodgers and Ray Puddle lost 17-25 while Bob Wilkins with Keith Williams, Terry Ulph and John Bone lost 11-15.

Bloxham eased their relegation worries with a 81-75 at South Oxford in division four.

Ray Hopkins with Rob Kearvell, Des Jones and Alan Miles led throughout to win 26-17 while Jim Lucas with Norman Hambidge, Simon Wratten and Alan Jones won 19-18.

Ron Higgins with Ray Sopp Doug Woodward and Alan Round won 20-18, gaining the lead for the last four ends. But Dave Morse with John Nolan, Brian Smith and John Stephens lost 16-22.

Banbury Central ladies progressed to the second round of the women’s National Top Club Competition after beating Oxford City & County 3-1.

Pam Shepherd and Caroline Campion had a good win in the pairs 25-16 while Gill Hunt, Helen Young and Brenda Havard won the triples 19-15. Carole Galletly won the single 21-20 but Annie Gilkes with Anne Norton, Sue Waring and Melodie Sykes lost the fours 21-10.