Oscar nominations 2018: big surprises and major British nods - the list in full

The 2018 Oscar nominations have produced some big surprises, along with UK films and stars recognised in major categories.

Dunkirk and Darkest Hour are both up for Best Picture.

Horror film Get Out, meanwhile, is nominated for Best Director and Best Picture, with its young British star Daniel Kaluuya also recognised as a Best Actor nominee.

Most Popular

    Kaluuya rubs shoulders with fellow Brits in that category, with veterans Daniel Day-Lewis and Gary Oldman given nods.

    Homegrown actresses Lesley Manville and Sally Hawkins are also nominated - the latter as one of 13 nods awarded to Guillermo del Toro's Cold War fantasy The Shape of Water.

    Elsewhere, Greta Gerwig becomes only the fifth ever female director nominee for Lady Bird, while Rachel Morrison has become the first ever female nominee for Cinematography in the Academy Awards' history, recognised for her work on Deep South race drama Mudbound.

    Lady Bird (Photo: Universal Pictures UK)

    The nominations in full:

    Production Design

    Beauty and the Beast

    Blade Runner 2049

    Darkest Hour

    Dunkirk

    The Shape of Water

    Cinematography

    Blade Runner 2049

    Darkest Hour

    Dunkirk

    Mudbound

    The Shape Of Water

    Costume Design

    Beauty and the Beast

    Darkest Hour

    Phantom Thread

    The Shape of Water

    Victoria & Abdul

    Sound Editing

    Baby Driver

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    The Shape of Water

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Sound Mixing

    Baby Driver

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    The Shape of Water

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Animated Short

    Dear Basketball

    Garden Party

    Lou

    Negative Space

    Revolting Rhymes

    Best Live-Action Short

    Dekalb Elementary

    The Eleven O’Clock

    My Nephew Emmett

    The Silent Child

    Watu Wote/All of Us

    Original Score

    Dunkirk

    Phantom Thread

    The Shape of Water

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

    Visual Effects

    Blade Runner 2049

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

    Kong: Skull Island

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Film Editing

    Baby Driver

    Dunkirk

    I, Tonya

    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Make-up and Hairstyling

    Darkest Hour

    Victoria & Abdul

    Wonder

    Best Supporting Actress

    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

    Allison Janney, I, Tonya

    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Best Supporting Actor

    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Foreign-Language Film

    A Fantastic Woman

    The Insult

    Loveless

    On Body And Soul

    The Square

    Best Documentary Short

    Edith and Eddie

    Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

    Heroin

    Life Skills

    Traffic Stop

    Best Documentary Feature

    Abacus Small Enough For Jail

    Faces Places

    Icarus

    Last Men In Aleppo

    Strong Island

    Original Song

    Mighty River, Mudbound

    Mystery Of Love, Call Me By Your Name

    Remember Me, Coco

    Stand Up For Something, Marshall

    This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

    Best Animated Feature

    The Boss Baby

    The Bread Winner

    Coco

    Ferdinand

    Loving Vincent

    Adapted Screenplay

    Call Me By Your Name

    The Disaster Artist

    Logan

    Molly's Game

    Mudbound

    Original Screenplay

    The Big Sick

    Get Out

    Lady Bird

    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Actor

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

    Best Actress

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    Meryl Streep, The Post

    Best Director

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Get Out, Jordan Peele

    Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

    Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

    The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

    Best Picture

    Call Me By Your Name

    Darkest Hour

    Dunkirk

    Get Out

    Lady Bird

    Phantom Thread

    The Post

    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri