First results for the Cherwell District Council elections

Third of the seats on Cherwell District Council were up for election yesterday, Thursday May 5.

Friday, 6th May 2022, 2:49 pm
Updated Friday, 6th May 2022, 4:57 pm
The first results from the count of the Cherwell District Council elections at Spiceball Leisure Centre have been released (photo from Cherwell District Council Tweet)
The first results from the count of the Cherwell District Council elections at Spiceball Leisure Centre have been released (photo from Cherwell District Council Tweet)

Here are the results for the Cherwell District Council elections as they’re announced.

A third of the seats on Cherwell District Council were up for election yesterday, Thursday May 5.

Results:

Sign up to our daily Banbury Guardian Today newsletter

Banbury Ruscote:

Amanda Jane Watkins - Labour Party – 922 votes

Jayne Claire Strangwood - Conservative Party – 562

Steve Buckwell - Liberal Democrats – 172

Banbury Hardwick:

Andrew Stephen Crichton - Labour Party – 798

Tony Ilott - Conservative Party – 717

Alison Nuttall - Green Party – 182

Andrew John Raisbeck - Liberal Democrats – 150

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown:

Rebecca Louise Crompton Biegel - Labour and Co-operative Party – 1158

Ben Rikki Davenport Dalton - Conservative Party – 556

Karl Michael Kazimierz Kwiatkowski - Green Party – 176

David Thomas Yeoman - Liberal Democrats – 159

Banbury Cross and Neithrop:

Chuk Okeke - Labour Party – 1103

Fiaz Ahmed - Conservative Party – 769

Ash Haeger - Liberal Democrats – 300

Banbury Calthorpe and Easington:

Ian Andrew Harwood - Conservative Party – 1320

Isabel Amelia Creed - Labour Party – 1207

Robert Pattenden - Liberal Democrats – 301

Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote:

David Richard Hingley - Liberal Democrat – 1801

Tony Mepham - Conservative Party – 902

Siân Frances Tohill-Martin - Labour Party – 305

Deddington:

Eddie Reeves - Conservative Party – 1416

Annette Murphy - Labour Party – 690

James Henry Dean Hartley - Liberal Democrats – 640

Aaron James Bliss - Green Party – 339

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton:

Phil Chapman - Conservative Party – 1396

Xenia Octavia Asphodel Huntley - Liberal Democrats – 707

Anne Felicia Cullen - Labour and Co-operative Party – 701

Fringford and Heyfords:

Barry Victor Wood - Conservative Party – 1066

Dillie Keane - Liberal Democrats – 508

Sylvia Howells - Labour Party – 474

Jenny Tamblyn - Green Party – 460

The Banbury Guardian will update the results on this story as they are released.