Updated: Election results for Banbury Town Council - Conservatives keep control with increased majority

Here are the results for the Banbury Town Council election

Monday, 10th May 2021, 12:50 pm
Results for the election of the Banbury Town Council members (Image from Banbury Town Council)

47 people were nominated as candidates to fill 22 seats on the Banbury Town Council.

Thursday’s local elections saw the Conservative Party keep control of Banbury Town Council with an increased majority.

The Tories now have 13 seats (up one) and Labour nine (down one).

The results announced late last night (Sunday May 9) include the following changes:

Banbury Town Council – 22 seats in the following wards.

Calthorpe North

Claire Bell, Labour - Votes: 166

Mike Bishop, Conservative - Votes: 260 - Elected

David Yeomans, Lib Dem - Votes: - 56

Calthorpe South

David Hingley, Lib Dem - Votes: 215

Alicja Kokot, Labour - Votes: 377

Wajdan Majeed, Labour - Votes: 295

Alana Powell, Conservative - Votes: 651 Elected

Eddie Reeves, Conservative - Votes: 531 Elected

Easington North

Antonio Ferrara, Labour - Votes: 60

Martin Phillips, Conservative - Votes: 83 Elected

Easington South

Jack Brown, Labour - Votes: 316

Steve Buckwell, Lib Dem - Votes: 108

John Colegrave, Conservative - Votes: 799 Elected

Andrew Eaton, Labour - Votes: 335

Kieron Mallon, Conservative - Votes: 729 Elected

Grimsbury

Andrew Beere, Labour - Votes: 914 Elected

David Beverly, Conservative - Votes: 594

Shaida Hussain, Labour - Votes: 743 Elected

Karl Kwiatkowski, Green, Votes: 378

Helen Mears, Labour - Votes: 632 Elected

Hardwick West

Fiaz Ahmed, Conservative - Votes: 673 Elected

Richard Beasley, Labour - Votes: 624

Johnny Bunce, Conservative - Votes: 625 Elected

John Donaldson, Conservative - Votes: 799 Elected

Andrew Haywood, Labour - Votes: 561

Tony Ilott, Conservative - Votes 749 Elected

Samantha Lambert, Labour - Votes: 571

Sian Tohill-Martin, Labour - Votes: 467

Berenice Westwood, Independent - Votes: 330

Hardwick East

Ben Dalton, Conservative - Votes: 84 Elected

Philip Richards, Labour - Votes: 74

Neithrop North

Arash Fatemian, Conservative - Votes: 328

Matt Hodgson, Labour - Votes: 444 Elected

Neithrop South

Simon Garrett, Labour - Votes: 444 Elected

Emma Nell, Conservative - Votes: 371

Robert Pattenden, Lib Dem - Votes: 88

Park Road

Steve Kilsby, Labour - Votes: 176 Elected

Ben Stockdale, Conservative - Votes: 95

Ruscote

Rebecca Biegel, Labour - Votes: 744 Elected

Carol Broom, Green - Votes: 334

Mark Cherry, Labour - Votes: 971 Elected

Barry Richards, Labour - Votes: 685 Elected

Jayne Strangwood, Conservative - Votes: 747 Elected

Sean Woodcock, Labour: Votes 672

Town Centre

George Ayers, Conservative - Votes: 220 Elected

Christopher Manley, Green - Votes: 77

Cassi Perry, Labour - Votes: 211