Updated: Election results for Banbury area for Cherwell District Council

Here are the latest results for Cherwell District Council for the Banbury area

Sunday, 9th May 2021, 11:58 pm
Ballots being counted at the Spiceball Leisure Centre in Banbury for Cherwell District Council (Image from Cherwell District Council Twitter account)

16 of the 16 seats for Cherwell District Council have been declared so far today (Sunday May 9), both of which are for the Banbury area.

Results are in for the following for seats on Cherwell District Council:

Kidlington West: Turnout: 46.3%

WALKER, Dorothy Walker - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 1638 - Elected

Helen Jane Kingsley - Conservatives - Votes: 1255

LOWE, Edward David Lowe - Labour - Votes: 369

Bicester South and Ambrosden: Turnout: 35.9%

Ballots being counted at the Spiceball Leisure Centre in Banbury for Cherwell District Council (Image from Cherwell District Council Twitter account)

Dan Sames - Conservatives - Votes: 1374 - Elected

Sam Decombel - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 1312

Jane Lesley Clements - Labour - Votes: 516

Launton and Otmoor: Turnout: 44.6%

Simon Paul Thomas Mackenzie Holland - Conservatives - Votes: 1407 - Elected

Calum Alexander Miller - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 1016

Joanne Clare Howells - Labour - Votes: 405

Kidlington East: Turnout: 42.5%

Maurice Vincent Billington - Conservatives - Votes: 1524 - Elected

Fiona Valerie Mawson - Greens - Votes: 1042

Catherine Isabel Arakelian - Labour - Votes: 450

Deddington: Turnout: 43.4%

Bryn Williams - Conservatives - Votes: 1855 - Elected

Nigel Geoffrey Davis - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 686

Amanda Jane Watkins - Labour - Votes: 680

Fringford and Heyfords: Turnout: 40.%

Patrick James Clarke - Conservatives - Votes: 1662 - Elected

Jenny Tamblyn - Greens - Votes: 673

Christopher Howells - Labour - Votes: 430

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton: Turnout: 45.7%

George Anthony Reynolds - Conservatives - Votes: 1995 - Elected

Anne Felicia Cullen - Labour - Votes: 614

Karl Michael Kazimierz Kwiatkowski - Greens - Votes: 444

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown: Turnout: 32.7%

Andrew Gerald Beere - Labour - Votes: 1091 - Elected

David Frederick Beverly - Conservatives - Votes: 797

Aaron James Bliss - Greens Party 243

David Thomas Yeomans - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 133

Bicester West: Turnout: 36.8%

Les Sibley - Independent - Votes: 1542 - Elected

Sundeep Bhupendar Singh - Conservatives - Votes: 473

Celia Helen Kavuma - Labour - Votes: 317

Chris Pruden - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 106

Bicester East:

Sandy Lewis Dallimore - Conservatives - Votes: 1134 - Elected

Peter Damian Maguire - Greens - Votes: 537

Gary Reginald John Holder - Labour Party - Votes: 443

Antony Robert Peckham - Independent - Votes: 201

Bicester North & Caversfield: Turnout: 32.2%

Lynn Mary Pratt - Conservatives - Votes: 1108 Elected

ROSCOE, Sian Gillian Roscoe - Labour - Votes: 435

Clelia Bevillard - Greens - Votes: 302

Simon Harold Lytton - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 258

Banbury Hardwick: Turnout: 29.1%

John Alexander Donaldson - Conservatives - Votes: 981 - Elected

Simon Zachary Garrett - Labour - Votes: 692

Berenice Independent Westwood - Independent - Votes: 155

Christopher John Manley - Greens - Votes: 133

James Henry Dean Hartley - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 66

Stephen Christopher Hartley - Reform UK - Votes: 37

Banbury Ruscote: Turnout: 26.69 %

Mark David Cherry - Labour - Votes: 947 Elected

Jayne Claire Strangwood - Conservatives - Votes: 676

Carol Lillis May Broom - Votes: 132

Steve Buckwell - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 79

Banbury Calthorpe and Easington: Turnout: 38.6%

Kieron Paul Mallon - Conservatives - Votes: 1792 - Elected

Alicja Longina Kokot - Labour - Votes: 754

Julia Elizabeth Middleton - Greens - Votes: 350

Ash Haeger - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 204

John Jefferson Brown - Independent - Votes: 107

Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote: Turnout: 39.2 %

Adam Edward O'Neill Nell - Conservative - Votes: 1512 - Elected

David Richard Hingley - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 878

Blue Neptune Angel Watson - Labour Party - Votes: 522

Banbury Cross and Neithrop: Turnout: 34 %

Matt Hodgson - Labour Party - Votes: 1114 - Elected

Fiaz Ahmed - Conservatives - Votes: 941

Linda Catherine Ward - Greens - Votes: 293

Robert Pattenden - Liberal Democrat - Votes: 116