Updated: Banbury area election results for Oxfordshire County Council

Here are the latest results for the Banbury area of the Oxfordshire County Council elections.

Sunday, 9th May 2021, 4:20 pm
Counting of votes is well under way at the Spiceball Leisure Centre in Banbury (Image from Cherwell District Council Twitter account)

A total of 48 of the 63 seats have been declared so far today (Sunday May 9) for the Oxfordshire County Council.

48 seats have been declared. 15 seats remain undeclared.

32 seats are needed to take control of the council.

So far the Conservatives and Labour each have 15 seats, the Liberal Democrats have 14 seats, Greens with three seats and one Independent.

The county council election count is taking place at four locations - Abingdon, Oxford, Witney and the at the Spiceball Leisure Centre, Banbury.

The count is well underway with results for the following ward areas:

Wroxton & Hook Norton:

Results are expected this morning from the Oxfordshire County Council election, including the Banbury area seats

George Anthony Reynolds - Conservatives - Votes: 2499 - 63%

Anne Felicia Cullen - Labour - Votes: 949 - 24%

Julian Woodward - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 540 - 14%

Bloxham & Easington:

Counting of the votes for Oxfordshire County Council is well underway in the Spiceball Leisure Centre in Banbury (Image from David Lynch local democracy reporter)

Kieron Paul Mallon - Conservatives - Votes: 1744 - 58%

Blue Neptune Angel Watson - Labour - Votes: - 563 - 19%

Nigel Geoffrey Davis - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 376 - 12%

Fiona Valerie Mawson - Greens - Votes: 347 - 11%

Deddington:

Arash Ali Fatemian - Conservatives - Votes: 2221 - 55%

David Richard Hingley - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 1078 - 27%

Amanda Jane Watkins - Labour Party - Votes: 710 - 18%

Banbury Grimsbury & Castle:

Hannah Louise Banfield - Labour Party - Votes: 1239 - 51%

David Frederick Beverly - Conservatives - Votes: 820 - 34%

Aaron James Bliss - Greens - Votes: 217 - 9%

David Thomas Yeomans - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 142 - 6%

Banbury Calthorpe:

Eddie Reeves - Conservatives - Votes: 1316 - 48%

Sean Lee Woodcock - Labour - Votes: 887 - 32%

Julia Elizabeth Middleton - Greens - Votes: 366 - 13%

Robert Pattenden - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 171 - 6%

Banbury Ruscote:

Jayne Claire Strangwood - Conservatives - Votes: 1173 - 56%

Mark David Cherry - Labour - Votes: 795 - 38%

Steve Buckwell - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 133 - 6%

Banbury Hardwick:

Tony Ilott - Conservatives - Votes: 1200 - 45%

Rebecca Louise Crompton Biegel - Labour - Votes: 1089 - 41%

Christopher John Manley - Greens - Votes: 206 - 8%

James Henry Dean Hartley - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 112 - 4%

Stephen Christopher Hartley - Reform UK - Votes: 70 - 3%

Chipping Norton:

Geoff Saul - Labour - Votes: 1528 - 43%

Maz Holland - Conservatives - Votes: 1468 - 41%

Malcolm Wilson Brown - Greens - Votes: 390 - 11%

Ivan Aguado Melet - Liberal Democrats - Votes: 201 - 6%

More results will be posted as they come in today, Sunday May 9.