Elections 2011: West Oxfordshire

editorial image

The Conservative Party gained four seats at the expense of three Liberal Democrats and one ‘other’ in yesterday’s elections for West Oxfordshire District Council.

Strengthening their position in overall control of the authority, the Conservatives now have 44 seats. The Liberal Democrats have four seats and Labour & Co-op one.

Sixteen of the authority’s 49 seats were up for grabs.

Full results will be posted here shortly.

Alvescot & Filkins:

Ross McFarlane (Con) 565 – Elected

Alma Tumilowicz (Green) 200

Bampton and Clanfield:

Mark Booty (Con) 1053 - Elected

Maurice Fantato (Green) 413

Carterton North East:

Jonathan Biggs (Lib Dem) 226

Frederick Cousins (Green) 174

Norman MacRae (Con) 799 - Elected

Carterton North West:

Peter Handley (Con) 928 - Elected

Rosanna Taylor (Green) 351

Carterton South:

Michael Brennan (Con) 893 - Elected

Peter Madden (Lib Dem) 184

John-Patrick Stacey (Green) 83

William Tumbridge (Lab) 129

Charlbury and Finstock:

Lesley Algar (Lab) 199

Hywel Davies (Con) 716 - Elected

Celia Kerslake (Green) 165

Elizabeth Leffman (Lib Dem) 677

Chipping Norton:

Susan Bartholomew (Ind) 537

Evelyn Mary Coles (Labour & Co-Op) 881 - Elected

Amanda Epps (Lib Dem) 59

Catherine Hickman (Green) 94

David Lydiat (Con) 833

Eynsham and Cassington:

Richard Andrews (Lib Dem) 831

Merilyn Davies (Labour & Co-Op) 399

Peter David Kelland (Con) 872 - Elected

Sarah MacDonald (Green) 197

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield:

Frances Ashworth (Lab) 197

Warwick Robinson (Con) 1009 - Elected

Gillian Workman (Lib Dem) 149

Andrew Wright (Green) 16049.51%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone:

Andrew Beaney (Cons) 1088 - Elected

Kevin Hickman (Green) 217

Charles Watson (Labour & Co-Op) 279

Stonesfield and Tackley:

Michael Baggaley (Lib Dem) 259

Charles Cottrell-Dormer (Con) 1077 - Elected

Susan Turnbull (Green) 423

Witney Central:

Andrew Coles (Lab) 572

Peter Dorward (Con) 813 - Elected

Jonathan Strode (Green) 205

Witney East:

Ross Beadle (Lib Dem) 160

Sian Davies (Con) 1131 - Elected

Duncan Enright (Labour & Co-Op) 1006

Kate Griffin (Green) 241

Witney North:

Alfred Fullah (Lab) 214

Brigitte Hickman (Green) 261

Richard Langridge (Con) 798 - Elected

Ruth Smith (Lib Dem) 210

Witney South:

Alvin Adams (Con) 922 - Elected

Michael Paul Enright Labour & Co-Op 398

Andrew King (Green) 166

Olive Minett (Lib Dem) 125

James Robertshaw (Ind) 306

Witney West:

Paul Creighton (Green) 149

Harry Brian Eaglestone (Con) 868 – Elected

David Wesson (Labour & Co-Op) 258