Pickering clinches narrow victory for Banbury Central

John Bone was part of Banbury Central's sole winning rink which clinched victory at Headington
John Bone was part of Banbury Central's sole winning rink which clinched victory at Headington
2
Have your say

Banbury Central B won 78-77 at Headington B in division three of the Oxford & District Bowls League.

Central only won on one of the four rinks but it was a big points difference from skip Jim Pickering’s rink which proved crucial.

Bob Rogers, Eric Trinder, Ray Wilkins and skip Mal Leather lost 15-30 while John Hart, Terry Ulph, Ron Havard, and skip Ron Cox lost 14-18.

Terry Lawford, Graham Tilbury, Kevin Wilkins and skip Terry McKenna lost 14-21 but John Bone, Eric Knowles, Ed Creed and Pickering won 35-8.

Bloxham narrowly lost against South Oxford in division four.

Both teams won on two rinks but South Oxford edged it on points 80-78. Despite the close points score the individual games had some large score differences.

Tony Gardner’s rink with Brian Smith, Roy Billington and Ray Hopkins won 23-16 coming through to win over the last four ends. Dave Morse with Doug Woodward, Simon Hambidge and Norman Hambidge lost 11-30.

Jim Lucas’s rink with John Elstob, Ray Sopp and John Stephens won 32-11 but Alan Miles with Des Jones, Rob Kearvell and Ron Higgins lost 12-23.

Adderbury found it hard going against division two leaders Kidlington.

Playing at home, Adderbury went down on all four rinks losing 89-64.

Cliff Hall with Steve Millard, John Herman and Chris Holmes lost 15-16 while Ted Eley with Roy Dickson, Peter Briggs and Dave Allington went down 19-26.

Phil Gladden’s rink of Graham Tyrrell, Steve Goodenough and Nigel Eley took a 15-23 hit and Bryan Ogilvie with Rod Head, Paul Jelfs and Mick Jelfs lost 15-24.

Banbury Central Alost 98-68 against Watlington in division one.

Ian Gilbert, Luke Gilbert, Graham Morbey and skip Keith McNeil lost 14-23 while Stuart Boyd, John Pardoe, Mick Andrew and skip Ian Whelpton lost 14-28.

Andy Wilkin, Jim Gow, Lionel Lewis and skip Lee Young lost 20-25 while Alan Carter, Paul Humphries, Nigel Galletly and skip Will Campion lost 20-22.