Adderbury set up relegation showdown with Chestnuts

Mick Jelfs helped Adderbury to vital victory over Charlbury

Mick Jelfs helped Adderbury to vital victory over Charlbury

0
Have your say

It’s all to play for at The Shades in tonight’s (Thursday) Oxford & District Bowls League showdown.

Adderbury beat Charlbury 88-69 in division two last week, a victory that sets up a relegation decider at Banbury Chestnuts in the final game.

Adderbury are two points behind Charlbury, who have completed their fixtures, and one-and-a-half points behind Chestnuts but with a superior shots difference.

Captain Ted Eley led from the front against Charlbury and his rink of George Sainsbury, Paul Jelfs and Malcolm Brown set up a match-winning 35-19 triumph.

Chris Skidmore with Nigel Eley, Steve Millard and Pete Griffin won 20-15 while Phil Gladden with Ray Smith, Graham Tyrrell and Mick Jelfs scored a 19-15 win. But Tom Clark with Bryan Ogilvie, Cliff Hall and John Radley went down 14-27.

Banbury Chestnuts lost 102-67 against Watlington.

Alan Wase with Ricky Marsden, Dave Ward and Dai Evans won 21-17 but Lee Wilkinson with Eric Hilton, John Duncan and Colin Taylor lost 20-24. Keith Buckle with Martyn Cooper, Pat Noonan and John McGeough lost 9-27 while Jamie Wilkinson with Brian Ray, Richard Morris and Paul Boffin lost 17-34.

Banbury Central A beat division one leaders and current champions Headington A 5-1.

Will Campion with Alan Carter, Jim Gow and Lionel Lewis won 22-13 while Nigel Galletly with Andy Wilkin, Luke Gilbert and Paul Humphris won 20-13.

Les Campion with Dave Green, Ian Gilbert and Lee Young won 20-19 while Ian Whelpton’s rink of Chick Boyd, Mick Miles and Keith McNeil came back from 3-18 down, to a respectable 16-20 defeat.

Banbury Central B slipped to the bottom of division three after losing 90-69 at Headington.

Jim Pickering with Ed Creed, Brian Collins and John Bone lost 18-24 while Tom McKenna with Mal Leather, Terry Ulph and Tony Lawford lost 12-29. Bob Joiner with Graham Tilbury, Ray Puddle and John Hart drew 19-19 while Ron Cox with Bob Wilkins, Kieth Williams and John Pardoe won 20-28.

Bloxham won 96-61 against West Oxford.

Tony Gardner with Brian Smith, Des Jones and Ray Hopkins won 20-15 while Ron Higgins with Ray Sopp, Doug Woodward and Alan Miles won 31-19. Jim Lucas with Rob Kearvell, Chris Hall and John Stephens won 23-12 while Dave Morse with Norman Hambidge, John Nolan and Alan Round won 22-15.