DCSIMG

Tory glory from start to finish in CDC

All votes have now been returned for the Cherwell District Council, with the Conservatives having reason to cheer right to the very end.

After Tory Keith Strangwood snatched the Banbury Ruscote ward from Labour in one of the earlier results returned, there was further cheer for the blue corner at around 1pm when it was revealed Luke Annaly had taken the Astons and Heyfords ward from the Liberal Democrats.

And, after the Tories had also taken Bicester East from Labour, the final two results returned saw further Tory gains in Yarnton, Gosford & Water Eaton and Kidlington South.

The Tories did, however, lose one seat - Bicester South - to the Liberal Democrats.

It was not until 12.45pm that Labour won their first seat, holding Bicester West.

Ahead of yesterday's election, the Tories dominated CDC, holding 39 of its 50 seats.

That figure has now risen to a massive 42, with Labour and the Liberal Democrats holding just four seats apiece in opposition.

A third of CDC's total seats were being contested in yesterday's election.

Full results are:

Ambrosden and Chesterton - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Andrew Fulljames (Con) 435

David Chapman (UKIP) 376

Neil Walton (Lib Dem) 90

Banbury Easington - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Bruce Lucas (Lab) 396

Nigel Morris (Con) 1,240

Lynne Shawyer (UKIP) 178

Bruce Shakespeare (Lib Dem) 216

Banbury Ruscote - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Mark Clifton (UKIP) 130

Keith Strangwood (Con) 764

Martin Weir (Lab) 569

Andrew Murray (Lib Dem) 92

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Henry Goodman (Lab)

Chris Smithson (Con)

Banbury Hardwick - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

John Brown (UKIP) 130

Roy Mold (Lab) 249

Nick Turner (Con) 841

John Willett (Lib Dem) 146

Bicester East - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

John Broad (Lab) 319

Martin Chadwick (Lib Dem) 192

Rose Straford (Con) 773

Bicester North - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Stephen Creed (Lib Dem) 187

Chris Bream (Lab) 172

Carol Steward (Con) 881

Bicester Town - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Claudine THompson (Lab) 276

Diana Edwards (Con) 698

Liz Yardley (Lib Dem) 230

Bicester South - LIB DEM GAIN

Lawrence Stratford (Con) 599

Nicholas Cotter (Lib Dem) 600

Bicester West - LAB HOLD

Adam Collyer (Con) 949

Leslie Sibley (Lab) 1,069

Astons and Heyfords - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Luke Annaly (Con) 960

Richard Makepeace (Lib Dem) 598

Hook Norton - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Victoria Irvine (Con)610

Peter Davis (Lib Dem)241

Cropredy - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Ken Atack (Con) 851

Anthony Burns (Lib Dem) 264

Kidlington North - LIB DEM HOLD

Martin Keighery (Lab) 155

Michael Hunt (Cons) 549

John Wyse (Lib Dem) 711

Kidlington South - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Catherine Arakelian (Lab) 520

Neil Prestidge (Cons) 1,008

Philip Rawlins (Lib Dem) 749

Yarnton, Gosford & Water Eaton - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Suzanne Wilson-Higgins (Lib Dem) 411

Michael Gibbard (Cons) 939

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page